Representative Council

SJTA’s policy making body is the Representative Council. This body, comprised of members of the Association, derives its powers from and is responsible to the membership. Over 100 elected faculty representatives from throughout the district meet each month to: consider problems and issues; establish policies and objectives; approve the establishment or discontinuance of committees; approve and amend the annual budget; approve dues; and act on behalf of the Executive Board when necessary.

The 2015-2017 SJTA Site Representatives

Elementary Schools and K-8 Schools:

  • Allen at Steinbeck – Kirsten Corpuz, Erin Jordan, Lexie Gorjanc
  • Almaden – Alison Stroot
  • Anne Darling – Kiera Lloyd, Adriana Rodriguez Fkiara, Alt- MarieElena Sandoval
  • Bachrodt – Jessica Isla, Kinzi Blair, Erin McGauley Hebard
  • Booksin – Johanna Latz, Lynn Macon, Yen Tran
  • Canoas – Julia Carpentieri, Juanita Locker
  • Carson – Hazel Won, Anson Lam
  • Empire Gardens – Ashley Cobb, Jenni Kumimoto, Alt- Shirley Herrera
  • Galarza – Michelle Darrah
  • Gardner – David Silva, David Pyle,
  • Grant – Daniel Hoefer, Anne Poche
  • Graystone –Allison Medlin, Kristen Chappelle
  • Hacienda – Jennifer Nance, Mary Dolan
  • Hammer – Gladys Salm, Luz Bedoya
  • Horace Mann –  Jocelynn Silveira, Jennifer Matilainen
  • Los Alamitos – Faith Borges, Christina Bingham
  • Lowell – Monica Gomez, Daniel Taber
  • Olinder – Nicholas Barry, Lynette Garcia, Cate Kruse-Schroeder
  • Reed – Mary DeLaRosa, Kathleen Norse
  • River Glen – Susan Butler-Graham, Jason Dufenhorst,
  • Schallenberger – Maria Sheppard, Ursula Goodwin
  • Simonds – Monica Serrano, Suzanne Baker
  • Terrell – Mary Jones, Jenny Grijalva
  • Trace – JoAnne Warburton, Margie Pieracci, Amy Glanzman
  • Washington –­ AnaMaria Silva, Silvia Rendon Jessica Davis
  • Williams – Janet Ghani, Dianne Benson
  • Willow Glen Elementary – Teresa Ochoa, Iris Hurtado- Stephanie Houshmand/Julie Andrese

Middle Schools:

  • Bret Harte – Jennifer McCurley, Julie Schultz, Michael Berwald, Paula Sanchez
  • Burnett –Michael Sullivan- Diana Lane- Millie Crosby- Rachelle Soroten
  • Castillero – Don Angelo, Josh Lagod, Karen DeJonge, Monica Roman
  • Hoover –  Donna Verret, Barbara Rejbrand, Bonnie Spacek- Mark Hartung
  • John Muir –  Paul Nyhof- Melissa Urbain- Michael Jacobs- Eli Braun
  • Willow Glen Middle – Jeannie Boin, Marlys Mitrovich, M.K. Lee, Melissa Garcia, Melinda Hoppe

High Schools and Alternative Programs

  • Broadway – Berton Mahardja, Hanna Mackinnon
  • Gunderson – Adam Stickles, Kevin Costa, Kristin Evans,  Michael Sanfilippo
  • Leland – Greg Asplund, Michael Adams, Pam Headley, Suzanne Paulazzo, Sam Rivera
  • Liberty – Carrie Campion,
  • Lincoln – Paul Burnett, Deana Thai, George Adas, Rachel Detra, Masha Stine, Jim Cullison
  • Pioneer – Gary Stalions, Michelle Bowman, Milara Gatcke, Karen Perez
  • San Jose High –Ryan Jahrman, Melissa Koenig, Katrina Lopez
  • Willow Glen High – Andrew Campbell, Melissa Foster, Trygve Peterson, Diane Harris